People

CLACS Fellows

FLAS (Foreign Language & Area Studies) Fellows 2016-17
Academic Year (AY16-17) and Summer (S16)


Graduate FLAS Fellows

Fellow Department Language
Ryan Bean
History Quechua (AY 16-17)
Joseph Coyle Anthropology Portuguese (AY 16-17)
Leslie Del Carpio Spanish & Portortuguese Quechua (AY 16-17, S16)
Eric Jones Music Quechua (AY 16-17, S16)
Gurdeep Kaur Urban & Regional Planning Portuguese (AY 16-17, S16)
William Monahan Urban & Regional Planning Quechua (AY 16-17)
Blair Niece Political Science Portuguese (AY 16-17)
Matthew Nolan Agricultural and Consumer Economics Portuguese (AY 16-17)
Cassandra Osei History Portuguese (S16)
Luke Plutowski Political Science Portuguese (AY 16-17)
Elizabeth Quick History Quechua (AY 16-17)
Susana Rodriguez Art History Portuguese (AY 16-17)
Ashlea Rundlett Political Science Portuguese (AY 16-17)
Julian Scheirer Political Science Portuguese (AY 16-17)
Franziska Yost History Portuguese (AY 16-17)

Undergraduate FLAS Fellows

Fellow Department Language
Halley Juvik
Anthropology Portuguese (AY 16-17)
Liam Millett Geology Portuguese (AY 16-17)
Michelle Patino Linguistics Quechua (AY 16-17)

 

Tinker Graduate Fellows (2016)

Fellow Department Research Country
Dinah Armstead Educational Policy Studies Chile
Claire Branigan Anthropology Argentina
Brenda GarcĂ­a Anthropology Mexico
Claudia Lagos ICR Chile
Jessica Lira Viana Plant Biology Panama
Juan Mora History Mexico
Liz Moreno Spanish and Portuguese Argentina
Elizabeth Villegas Human Development Mexico

 

Norman E. Whitten Jr. and Dorothea Scott Whitten Fellows (2016)

Fellow Department Research Country
Alana Ackerman Anthropology Ecuador
David Aristizabal Anthropology Colombia
Catalina Hernandez-Cabal Curriculum and Instruction Colombia
Heilin Jahnke Agricultural and Biological Engineering Ecuador
Jennifer Kirker Priest Anthropology Guatemala
Katia Nakamura Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences Peru
Gonzalo Pinilla Art History Colombia
Ingrid Romero Plant Biology Colombia
Summer Sanford Anthropology Panama

 

Marianne and Peter Kilby Fellow (2016)

Fellow Department Research Country
John-Ben Soileau Anthropology Brazil

 

Dr. Joseph L. Love, Sr. and Virginia Ellis Love Fellow (2016)

Fellow Department Research Country
Zev Cossing Anthropology Ecuador

^ back to the top^